fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date Timing Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date Timing Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date and Timing Teams Qualified: Russia (host), Belgium, Germany, England, Spain, Poland, Iceland, Serbia, France, Portugal, Switzerland, Croatia, Sweden, Denmark is right around the corner. In just about three weeks, the greatest soccer players on the planet will take center stage in Russia.
It’s been a 32-year drought for Argentina.

What about Neymar, who is recovering from a broken foot? Will he be fit to lead a promising Brazil team to its sixth World Cup title?
fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date Timing Teams

 

Fox and Telemundo have the TV rights for this edition of the World Cup, which means games will air on Fox, Fox Sports 1 in English and on Telemundo and NBC Universo in Spanish. You can stream all World Cup games in English or Spanish on fuboTV (Try for free).

Below you’ll find the complete schedule, scores and TV listings for this summer’s tournament:

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date Timing Teams

June 14 through July 15
English-speaking TV: Fox or Fox Sports 1
Spanish-speaking TV: Telemundo or NBC Universo
Stream: fuboTV (Try for free)
Follow: CBS Sports App
THURSDAY, JUNE 14

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia

11 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

Egypt vs. Uruguay

8 a.m. ET

Yekaterinburg

FS1

Morocco vs. Iran

11 a.m. ET
Saint Peters-burg

Fox
fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Portugal vs. Spain

2 p.m. ET

Sochi

Fox
fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
France vs. Australia

6 a.m. ET

Kazan

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Argentina vs. Iceland

10 a.m. ET

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Moscow

Fox

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Peru vs. Denmark
12 p.m. ET
Saransk
FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Croatia vs. Nigeria

3 p.m. ET

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Kaliningrad

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
SUNDAY, JUNE 17

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Costa Rica vs. Serbia

8 a.m. ET

Samara

Fox

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Germany vs. Mexico

11 a.m. ET

Moscow

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Brazil vs. Switzerland

2 p.m. ET

Rostov

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
MONDAY, JUNE 18

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Sweden vs. South Korea

8 a.m. ET

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Belgium vs. Panama

11 a.m. ET

Sochi

FS1

Tunisia vs. England

2 p.m. ET

Volgograd

FS1
fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
TUESDAY, JUNE 19

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Poland vs. Senegal

8 a.m. ET

Moscow

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Colombia vs. Japan

11 a.m. ET

Saransk

Fox

Russia vs. Egypt

2 p.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

Portugal vs. Morocco

8 a.m. ET

Moscow

FS1

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia

11 a.m. ET

Rostov

Fox

Iran vs. Spain

2 p.m. ET

Kazan

Fox

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

France vs. Peru

8 a.m. ET

Yekaterinburg

FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Denmark vs. Australia

11 a.m. ET

Samara

Fox

Argentina vs. Croatia

2 p.m. ET

Nizhny Novgorod

Fox

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Brazil vs. Costa Rica

8 a.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

FS1

Nigeria vs. Iceland

11 a.m. ET

Volgograd

Fox

Serbia vs. Switzerland

2 p.m. ET

Kaliningrad

Fox

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
SATURDAY, JUNE 23


Belgium vs. Tunisia

8 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

Germany vs. Sweden

11 a.m. ET

Sochi

Fox

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
South Korea vs. Mexico

2 p.m. ET

Rostov

Fox

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

England vs. Panama

8 a.m. ET

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Japan vs. Senegal

11 a.m. ET

Yekaterinburg

Fox

Poland vs. Colombia

2 p.m. ET

Kazan

Fox

MONDAY, JUNE 25

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt

10 a.m. ET

Volgograd

Fox/FS1

Uruguay vs. Russia

10 a.m. ET

Samara

Fox/FS1

Iran vs. Portugal

2 p.m. ET

Saransk

Fox/FS1

Spain vs. Morocco

2 p.m. ET

Kaliningrad

Fox/FS1

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

Australia vs. Peru

10 a.m. ET

Sochi

Fox/FS1

Denmark vs. France

10 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox/FS1

Iceland vs. Croatia

2 p.m. ET

Rostov

Fox/FS1

Nigeria vs. Argentina

2 p.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox/FS1

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

South Korea vs. Germany

10 a.m. ET

Kazan
Fox/FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Date Timing Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Mexico vs. Sweden
10 a.m. ET
Yekaterinburg

Fox/FS1
fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica
2 p.m. ET
Nizhny Novgorod
Fox/FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Serbia vs. Brazil
2 p.m. ET
Saint Petersburg
Fox/FS1
THURSDAY, JUNE 28

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Japan vs. Poland
10 a.m. ET
Volgograd
Fox/FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Senegal vs. Colombia
10 a.m. ET
Samara
Fox/FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
England vs. Belgium
2 p.m. ET
Kaliningrad
Fox/FS1

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule Teams
Panama vs. Tunisia
2 p.m. ET
Saransk
Fox/FS1
SATURDAY, JUNE 30

Round of 16: Match 50: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up
10 a.m. ET
Kazan
Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 49: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up
2 p.m. ET
Sochi
Fox/FS1
SUNDAY, JULY 1

Round of 16: Match 51: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up
10 a.m. ET
Moscow
Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 52: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up
2 p.m. ET
Nizhny Novgorod
Fox/FS1
MONDAY, JULY 2

Round of 16: Match 53: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up
10 a.m. ET
Samara
Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 54: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up
2 p.m. ET
Rostov
Fox/FS1
TUESDAY, JULY 3

Round of 16: Match 55 (Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up)
10 a.m. ET
Saint Petersburg
Fox/FS1

Round of 16: Match 56 (Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up)
2 p.m. ET
Rostov
Fox/FS1
FRIDAY, JULY 6

Quarterfinal: Match 57 (Match 49 winner vs. Match 50 winner)
10 a.m. ET
Nizhny Novgorod
FS1

Quarterfinal: Match 58 (Match 53 winner vs. Match 54 winner)
2 p.m. ET
Kazan
FS1
SATURDAY, JULY 7

Quarterfinal: Match 60 (Match 55 winner vs. Match 66 winner)
10 a.m. ET
Samara
Fox

Quarterfinal: Match 59 (Match 51 winner vs. Match 52 winner)
2 p.m. ET
Sochi
Fox
TUESDAY, JULY 10

Semifinal: Match 61 (Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner)
2 p.m. ET
Saint Petersburg
Fox
WEDNESDAY, JULY 11

Semifinal: Match 62 (Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner)
2 p.m. ET
Moscow
Fox
SATURDAY, JULY 14

Third-place match: Match 63 (Match 61 loser vs. Match 62 loser)
10 a.m. ET
Saint Petersburg
Fox
SUNDAY, JULY 15

Final: Match 64 (Match 61 winner vs. Match 62 winner)
11 a.m. ET
Moscow

fifa world cup Russia 2018 schedule

The final stretch of qualification for next summer’s tournament has been completed, with Peru topping New Zealand in an intercontinental playoff to complete the 32-team field. The draw for the group stage is set to take place on Dec. 1.

Each national team’s October 2017 FIFA World Ranking will determine their pot placement. Russia will automatically be placed in Pot 1 as the host nation.

A full list of qualifiers for the 21st FIFA World Cup can be found below:

UEFA (EUROPE)
Qualified: Russia (host), Belgium, Germany, England, Spain, Poland, Iceland, Serbia, France, Portugal, Switzerland, Croatia, Sweden, Denmark

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: Czech Republic, Norway, Israel, Hungary, Turkey, Ukraine, Netherlands, Greece, Italy, Ireland

AFC (ASIA)
Qualified: Iran, South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Australia

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: Uzbekistan, China, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Thailand, Qatar, Syria

CAF (AFRICA)
Qualified: Nigeria, Egypt, Senegal, Tunisia, Morocco

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: Cameroon, Algeria, Guinea, Libya, Congo, Zambia, Uganda, Ghana, South Africa

CONCACAF (NORTH AMERICA)
Qualified: Mexico, Costa Rica, Panama

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: United States, Canada, El Salvador, Trinidad & Tobago, Haiti, Jamaica, Guatemala

CONMEBOL (SOUTH AMERICA)
Qualified: Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Colombia, Peru

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: Bolivia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Chile, Paraguay

OFC (OCEANIA)
Qualified: None

In Contention: None

Recently Eliminated: New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Fiji, New Caledonia, Tahiti, Papua New Guinea

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *